Solved

Dialup Networking Versions

Posted on 2002-03-07
7
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have seen a webpage before showing all the differences between Dialup Networking Versions.  It showed the pictures of the little monitors in the right hand corner when you are connected.  Each version of DUN had a different picture in the system tray.

Does anyone know where I could find those again?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rcm9445
7 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6848867
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rcm9445
ID: 6849293
Nope, they had the actual pictures of the little monitors in the right hand corner.

The first version of DUN that windows came out with had just one monitor, to signify you were online (I think).

The next version had two monitors but they had huge windows and then the next one and all later versions have the one you see now, with the current DUN just two little monitors.  A webpage I saw had examples of all three of them and what they looked liked.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ravi_19
ID: 6849858
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rcm9445
ID: 6851102
No...those are just dialup networking tools.
Not the differences between Microsofts Dialup Networking's little pics in the right hand corner when you are connected.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
CyberStretch earned 100 total points
ID: 6854806
Try this page: http://w1.875.telia.com/~u87508767/modemstafaq.htm under the heading "How do I check which DUN version I am are running?"
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6854876
Good find CyberStretch!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rcm9445
ID: 6855361
Yeah!...Its not the same one I saw before.  But, that will work!  Thanks :)
0