Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using Outlook with java

Posted on 2002-03-07
7
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Is there any way of opening the Microsoft Outlook from a java app?
0
Comment
Question by:thelmapc
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:m_onkey_boy
ID: 6848346
Runtime.getRuntime().exec("c:\\Program Files\\Microsoft Office\\Office\\Outlook.exe");
0
 

Author Comment

by:thelmapc
ID: 6848360
Sorry, I wasn't specific enough.
Ok, with this command line I can call the outlook, but I need to create a new email, with an attach file.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:m_onkey_boy
ID: 6848381
If (and it's a real big 'if') Microsoft has an api to talk to outlook by manually taking over sdin, then you could do it by manipulating the process returned by the above call.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:m_onkey_boy
ID: 6849395
You should check out the MAPI interface microsoft provides.  This may prove to accomplish what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 6849864
Or - check the java mail exesion:
http://java.sun.com/products/javamail/
0
 

Author Comment

by:thelmapc
ID: 6850272
How can I get more information about this MAPI interfaces microsoft provides?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
m_onkey_boy earned 400 total points
ID: 6850931
I would go to microsoft.com
0