[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IE6 for win98

Posted on 2002-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,029 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi

were can i download ie6 but i dont want the 500Kb file
of the automatic download
i want all the files of the installation.

10q
0
Comment
Question by:liranp1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6848579
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 300 total points
ID: 6848824
1. download the regular ie6setup.exe from www.microsoft.com/ie

2. Start>Run>Open>Browse to the ie6setup.exe file and click open.

3. Edit the field to append [ /c:"ie6wzd.exe /d /s:""#E"""] to the filename,

without the square brackets but with the spaces and quotes.

It should look like,

C:\some folder\ie6setup.exe /c:"ie6wzd.exe /d /s:""#E"""

Now, place the download in a folder somewhere so you'll know where to find

it.

4. Run that whole shebang and it will download the files needed to install

it

later.




0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6851074
.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6852115
Glad I could help
Steve
0