Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to automatically put an email address in the from line automatically within MS Outlook 2000

Posted on 2002-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Anybody know how to automatically put an email address in the from line within MS Outlook 2000?  I am working with two mailboxes at the same time and would like to somehow add the desired email address automatically in the From line.

Thanks,in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:losgadas
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6850135
You could set up separate profiles.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:losgadas
ID: 6851045
I already have separate profiles, but because I am logged in to each at the same time and I am constantly sending from either mailboxes, it would be nice if the from to line would be filled in depending on the mailbox I from replying from.

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bkpchs237 earned 200 total points
ID: 6853656
losqadas,

Try composing a new mail message form with the value within the properties of the text box associated with the From: field filled in with the applicable email address by default.  Then publish the form and use whichever form is needed when composing a message from each particular mailbox/account.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lrollins
ID: 6862449
Try creating a new message button in the toolbar and add a hyperlink to it for email address and type in your other from address.  Then use this form whenever you want to send using this address.
0