Solved

Builing a Comp what do I need?

Posted on 2002-03-07
7
185 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Ok What a really need is some very good tutorials on how to put the CPU MOBO and Fan togethor. I am getting Purple Ray Mobo and AMD 1700+ chip. Some JMC fan. I have a static band and Artic Silver Paste 3 ( herd you need it) anyway Could someone give me a through walkthrough perfably with pictures :)

Thank you all :)
0
Comment
Question by:maxx2140
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:willinois
ID: 6848546
Did your motherboard come with a manual showing where to plug in the fan?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:willinois
ID: 6848560
One comment I have pasted from a board review below:

The layout of the board is clean and tidy with the ATX and IDE/Floppy headers conveniently placed out of the way of the processor fan and peripheral cards on the edge of the PCB. One point of concern, though, is the area around the processor which is surrounded by capacitors, making fitting of a large cooler almost impossible.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
willinois earned 200 total points
ID: 6848572
I have found what you need exactly!!!!!!!
http://www1.soltek.com.tw/English/home/01.htm

enjoy, pictures and everything - I wish I could find something like this for my boards!

Intended for helping people install the board, right from the manufacturer's website.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:willinois
ID: 6848575
Once you get to the site you will need to go to downloads and click on you board which I believe is:
SL-75DRV4 (Purple Ray)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6849530
If this is your first time doing this I would really recommend getting a friend or someone to help you out.  The whole process isn't that hard once you get the hang of it, but one wrong move can fry your system.

How to install a motherboard
http://www.motherboards.org/articlesd/how-to-guides/35_1.html

Installing motherboards
http://www.waterwheel.com/Guides/how_to/motherboards/motherboards.htm

How to build a pc
http://www.tweak3d.net/articles/howtobuildapc2/

Build your own PC
http://www.hardwarecentral.com/hardwarecentral/tutorials/109/1/

AMD system build checklist
http://www.amd.com/us-en/assets/content_type/white_papers_and_tech_docs/24387.pdf

Detailed Heatsink/Fan Installation Guide
http://www.tcwo.com/support/new/cpu.pdf
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:1175089
ID: 6849817
Take a friend with some experience to help, here in EE we have a lot of quiestions like this "I make a PC from scratch and no video, no beeps , nothing", but we will be happy to answer to your next question "I make a PC...":-)))
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 8945472
============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept willinois 's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0