Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Computer won't boot up...

Posted on 2002-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hello all,
I'm having a problem with my computer and i don't know what's went wrong with it.  Here is the prob:

I can't turn on the computer.  It kept shut down on me.  I'm using wins2K adv. server.  When turn on the computer, sometimes it shuts down right after it get to the part where it detected the hard drives...Sometimes, it shuts down while i'm in windows doing whatever.  And some other times, it shuts down when before it ready to load windows.  Everytime it shutted down, i can't switch the power back on.  I have to completely disconnect the power and plug back in in order for it to turn back on.  

fyi: I replaced power supply, the battery, and checked all the cables to make sure everything plug in correctly.

please help!
 
0
Comment
Question by:TommyN14
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6848918
First you need to try to get into your server so that you can look at your event log and post back here.  Sounds like it could be a driver problem.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 300 total points
ID: 6849556
Umm there could be a lot of things causing this. Especially since you have to unplug to repower the machine back up. Right off hand it sounds electrical to me. Maybe not enough juice is getting to the machine. Have you tried, for testing purposes, moving the machine into a different room a make sure it and the monitor is the only electrical appliances plugged in. Or maybe the cable that connects the power supply to the electrical source is faulty. Have you tried different power cables? Although if you changed power supplies I suspect you used the cable that came with that power supply.

Maybe the motherboard has a hairline fracture in it causing intermittent loss of electrical connection. Perhaps the switch that you use to turn on the power with has a short in it. I had a similar problem and did pretty much what you have done and the problem did not go away. So I decided to swap out the power switch and the wires and problem did not resurface.


Hi Bev


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Old_Dog
ID: 6849990
I've experienced this very same problem with 2k server, with one difference in that the machine would hang after a few minutes, or "Blue Screen" during load.  Blue Screen messages were never consistent.  End result - the machine had to be left for several minutes before powering up would have any effect.

I eventually traced the problem to having two network cards in the machine, one of which was sharing an IRQ with the USB controller.  Once I disabled the USB controller (it wasn't needed anyway) and replaced one cheap network card with a decent one (3COM) the server behaved perfectly.

The symptom you describe of not being able to reboot themachine immediately suggests the same problem - namely an ACPI issue.

I suggest you remove or disable any unneccessary hardware and devices, reset the configuration data in the BIOS, and see what effect that has.

G'luck,

Old Dog
0