Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

not to reveal our ip

Posted on 2002-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi,
 Can any one suggest me any software that won't reveal my system ip if I was in internet and accessing the websites.
0
Comment
Question by:kadirsiva
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 6850441
NAT will masquerade it, but will still probably be traceable back to you.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:svindler
ID: 6851783
If you just want to hide it to the website, you can use your isp's proxy-server, provided they have one.
The isp will still be able to see which sites you have accessed.
You can use http://packetderm.cotse.com/cgi-bin/test.cgi to test what is being revealed.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
CyberStretch earned 30 total points
ID: 6854901
You should be able to use any of the Anonymous Proxy Server services. To start you off, the following is a Google search: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=anonymous+proxy+server
0