Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Computer shuts down

Posted on 2002-03-07
11
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
my computer has an ABIT SA6R motherboard, 256MB of RAM, 20GB Drive, with Pentium III 866. From time to time, it suddenly shuts itself off. Tapping the case occasionally causes it to restart, and sometimes when restarting it will power on, then off, then on, then off, etc. or there will appear to be power but no video signal. What are the causes of this problem?? How would I solve it?
0
Comment
Question by:palmad
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 6849456
The comment about case tapping would seem to be the clue - something is loose somewhere.  

Go over every cable and connector (inside and out) making sure they're snug.  The same goes for cards, chips, and MB mounts.

Also look for a wire getting pinched by the case itself - in particular those wires and cables you have to cram inside when you close the case or slide in a panel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:palmad
ID: 6849460
I tried checking everything inside but it still has that problem.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
cookre earned 240 total points
ID: 6849554
How about jiggling eveything one item at a time - including the MB and power supply?

How about tapping the backplane like you do the case?

At least you can be reasonably sure the problem is with a poor mechanical connection and not with a defective trace somewhere.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:palmad
ID: 6849615
checked it out awhile ago... but didn't found anything loose or something.... any more suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:palmad
ID: 6849626
checked it out awhile ago... but didn't found anything loose or something.... any more suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:palmad
ID: 6849628
checked it out awhile ago... but didn't found anything loose or something.... any more suggestions?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 6849677
Was it like this since it was built?
Did it start doing this suddenly or gradually?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:1175089
ID: 6849798
and one unusual cause, look carefuly may be front cover slightly press reset button and every movement may reboot your PC..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6850120
The question says "shutdown."
It is just an immediate power off, right?  It then comes back with the bad shutdown message and scandisk?
Have you tried a different power supply?  Have you tried running it without the side panel on?  There could be a "dead man's switch" which is supposed to verify that the side panel is on and it is malfunctioning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:palmad
ID: 6852151
thanks I've solved it!!!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6852484
But what was the problem?  We would like to know.  We are here to gain knowledge and know what to do if we see this problem elsewhere.
0