Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ParentDialog disposing on pressing ESC on the JOPtionPane dialog?????

Posted on 2002-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10


        I am using a JDialog which disposes on pressing ESC keu, i am also using JOptionPane
        for   popping up some messages from this dialog. Problem is when i use the ESC key for
         disposing    JOptionPane my dialog is also getting disposed. I am creating dialog like

                     public MyDialog(Frame rootFrame)
                     {
                     super( rootFrame,true );
                     addKeyListener(new KeyAdapter()
                     {
                     public void keyReleased(KeyEvent e)
                     {
                     if ( e.getKeyCode() == KeyEvent.VK_ESCAPE)
                     {
                     dispose();
                     }
                     }
                     } );
                     }

      I am not getting the problem. Can anyone help me?
      Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:ugarg
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ovi earned 200 total points
ID: 6849877
Query the source of the event like jthis :

Object o = e.getSource();

if(o instanceof JOptionPane)
  return;
else { // the esc was generated on the main JDialog
  if ( e.getKeyCode() == KeyEvent.VK_ESCAPE)
    MyDialog.this.dispose();
}
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tomboshell
ID: 6849880
I don't see the JOptionPane reference, but they are both using the same key listener can both have the same method.  Therefore, if the dialog is open it will respond any time to the escape key being pressed--irregardless if there is something else open.  Or even is something else is listenening to that key press event.  Just to play with it change the key that it is listening for to a different one.  That way you can have two dialogs open and not close both at the same time, or design a method a determine which dialog was active when the key was pressed.  There I would override the dispose method and do a quick check to see if it is active before disposing.

Tom
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6961490
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if they are still open in 14 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20260149.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20260294.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20274743.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20274749.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20281226.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20282947.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations if this item.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @14 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7902206
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by: Ovi
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Venci75
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7962796
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
EE Admin
0