Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Help! Cannot open a mail database!

Posted on 2002-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi all, I've got a terrible problem with an archiving mail database, It wa near 1Gb when it crashed while archiving, when try to open it in a 4.x sais that the database has grown too large and suggest to make a new replica with an larger size limit, but can't do that, If  try to open it in a R5 it sais: Database is damaged and can't be repaired (UNID index)

How can I open the mail database! The mail file extremely important to me!

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:kevinc8
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6849785
Before doing anything else make a physical copy of the archive database. Copy it to a directory outside of Notes and transfer it binary (OS commands) to your local disk.

Make also a physical copy to your local client and try to fix this damage locally.

Try to repair this local copy with line commands. You need no Notes client started to run updall (it has built-in fixup). Call updall in WinNT DOS box prompt. Like this:
C:\LotusR5\Notes>nupdall names.nsf
The ID file being used is: C:\LotusR5\Notes\Data\paunoski.id
Enter password (press the Esc key to abort):
08.03.2002 07:51:06   Index update process started
08.03.2002 07:51:09   Index update process shutdown
C:\LotusR5\Notes>

Good luck,
zvonko


0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 600 total points
ID: 6850245
Check this link, user similar to your problem had no success with fixup and update, Better solution suggested was snap recovery tool.
http://notes.net/46dom.nsf/55c38d716d632d9b8525689b005ba1c0/cdc3ab71573860d085256a0800336572?OpenDocument

Download snap recovery from here,
http://www.dominofiles.com/dfiles.nsf/0/0FB4A135060D9528882569150000D035?OpenDocument

~Hemanth
0
 

Expert Comment

by:David_Gordon
ID: 6850771
Try to compact the database first; if it works it will probably bring the file size down to a manageable level.
 
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 7265531
Thanks for the points Kevin !
0