Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to iconify (minimise) a window

Posted on 2002-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
843 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi all,

How to iconify (or minimise) a window?

I know how to close a window, window.close().

Thx

Simon
0
Comment
Question by:skcchan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nilapenn
ID: 6849574
window.blur();
0
 

Author Comment

by:skcchan
ID: 6849836
It dosen't work. The window is just lost focus.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:b1xml2
ID: 6849874
lol,
you can try this:

window.resizeTo(0,0);
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
b1xml2 earned 400 total points
ID: 6849884
remember to add the following if you want the window to be seen by the user when receiving focus

//to show window
window.onfocus = function() { window.resizeTo(screen.width,screen.height);

//this portion is to reduce the size
//and then make it out of focus
window.resizeTo(0,0);
window.blur();

NOTE
====
There is no programmatic way to minimize the window. That is considered the exclusive preserve of the user and not the programmer. Also, it is considered bad practice to hide windows, what code is running behind the scenes...why hide the window if you have nothing bad going on...



0