Solved

How do I connect an audio source to my PC?

Posted on 2002-03-07
9
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a collection of LP records which I would like to burn to CDs.  My software is Roxio's "Easy CD Creator 5". My PC is a Compaq 7470 running Windows 98 and I use a turntable to play the LPs through a receiver. My question is how do I make the connection to get the audio to the PC?
0
Comment
Question by:Jose_Luis
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6849811
Most receivers and the such will have a terminal for "tape out", which would be suitable. Connect from this to "line in" on your soundcard. The signal level should be approximately correct. The volume and tone controls of the receiver will (probably) not affect output signal.
Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6850514
You'll also need a RCA-to-miniplug adapter (such as http://www.radioshack.com/searchsku.asp?find=274-883 or maybe http://www.radioshack.com/searchsku.asp?find=274-909) depending on what the source from the receiver (or even the turntable directly) is outputting.  EZCD 5 has a nice "Wizard" that will help you through it.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6850698
This is the same thing as what dogztar has, only it's the cable version:
6' Gold Series Y-Adapter Audio Cable (Two 1/4" RCA plug to 1/8" stereo phone plug)
http://www.radioshack.com/searchsku.asp?find=42-2551


You could also try something like this if all you have is a walkman or a stereo with just headphone jacks:

6.5' Attenuating Dubbing Cord  (1/8" phone plug to 1/8" phone plug)
http://www.radioshack.com/searchsku.asp?find=42-2152

0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6851096
6' Shielded Cable with 1/8" stereo phone plug at each end
http://www.radioshack.com/searchsku.asp?find=42-2387
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
seanick earned 100 total points
ID: 6851231
you're going to have 2 problems. one is sound quality from the sound card's line in, and two is that PHONO jacks are a different impedance than LINE LEVEL. you can use LINE level into headphone to your sound card's line in, as some mentioned before, from your tape monitor out. but a better solution is an external sound card. I use a Hercules Game Theater XP which has RCA line level input. it sounds much clearer than using a headphone jack line level input. you will still need a preamp for the phono to line level but any amplifier or mixer will suffice, just put the turntable output to phono input, and then stereo, or tape monitor, output into the line in on the front of the game theater (or use the 2 rca's to stereo 1/8" headphone jack cable in to any other sound card). you'll probably want to use Cool Edit or Sound Forge to record the audio once its in the computer, sound forge is good because it has some plugins designed for recording from a vinyl source. let me know if you have any more trouble as I have been doing this for a while
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6851543
seanick,

Welcome to Experts Exchange!

The method generally used in this EE Topic Area is to make comments in a question, and not propose answers, even if you are 100% sure that your solution is the only workable answer.  By posting your solution as an "Answer", it moves the question into the "Locked Questions" listing on the page, which fewer Experts look at, which therefore reduces the chance that the Questioner will get a fast solution to their problem.

For more information on Q&A, please see the following link:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp

Glad to have you here to share your knowledge!

Thanks,

-dog*
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6852396
A detailed answer. I'd like to make a few points:
The receiver obviously has a phono preamp integrated, if the LP:s can be played through it. Why get another one?
The tape monitor output on a "normal" receiver is not really a headphone out thing; it gives line level output from the signal source chosen. Phono signal is obvioulsy amplified and frequency response corrected before reaching this stage. If the receiver is a good one, you'll have good quality output there.
Cheers
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jose_Luis
ID: 6852791
  I would like to give rid 100 points also.  How do I go about it?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6852990
Just post a 100 point question in hardware, call it something like "Points for rid" and put in the question something like what's below.  Then just post a link (to the question you just made) here telling him about his points.

For your help with
http://www.experts-exchange.com/hardgen/Q.20274760.html



And if you want to split the points to two people or something you can just ask a question in the Community Support topic for zero points.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
0