Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ABCUpload - getting started.

Posted on 2002-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have downloaded the ABCUpload and installed it on my PWS and Win98. I currently do not have my Win2000 and IIS ready so I'm trying it on Win98. Anyway, being new to ASP I am getting stuck at step one.

When I run the BASICUPLOAD.HTM and select a file to upload and push the Submit button it prompts me to "open" or "save". I was under the impression that it will save my selected file as "myupload.dat" in the application directory. But all it does is save the BASICUPLOAD.ASP file in a  directory I select. Is it suppose to do this or is it because I do not have Win2000 and IIS 5.0?


For those who have used this I am trying to run the basic sample -
BASICUPLOAD.HTM
<html>
<body>
<form method="post" action="basicupload.asp" enctype="multipart/form-data">
<input type="file" name="filefield"><br>
<input type="submit" name="submit" value="submit">
</form>
<body>
</html>

BASICUPLOAD.ASP
<% @Language="VBScript" %>
<%
Set theForm = Server.CreateObject("ABCUpload4.XForm")
theForm("filefield")(1).Save "myupload.dat"
%>
<html>
<body>
File uploaded...
</body>
</html>
0
Comment
Question by:Malek103197
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
emeysenburg earned 200 total points
ID: 6849841
I looked at the ABCUpload site and it specifically states that it "...will not work on Windows 95/98." Good thing you didnt have to pay for it.

Another free option is the Pure ASP File Upload (see link), but it's not as easy as using a component.
http://www.asp101.com/articles/jacob/scriptupload.asp
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Michel Sakr
ID: 6849844
you will need servers to test components..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Malek103197
ID: 6849961
OK, I guess I missed that comment and figured it would tell me that it will not work if it was attempted to run on something other than Win2000/NT.
0