?
Solved

No Rom Basic

Posted on 2002-03-07
6
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi All : Im just in the middle of setting up a Linux Firewall, P133 2 GB Hard Drive.

Bottom line, with one HD with Win 98 on it, system boots fine, put my 2GB With Win 98 Boot files, comes up with the following :

NO ROM BASIC
System Halted

I can also boot from a floopy but thats about the whole story. Hope someone has a few ideas...
0
Comment
Question by:hollstar
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:madface
ID: 6849922
upgrade your bios
what kinda board do  you have
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kiranghag earned 100 total points
ID: 6849994
this message comes when the system cannot find any device to boot through.
have u changed system boot sequence so that it points to drive which lacks an active partition.
or while installing linux u had any problems with lilo?
that may cause the bios to believe that no partitions are bootable and hence jumps to INT18h handler which prints this message.

make sure that u have enabled the drives in the CMOS setup. and proper boot sequence is selected and the selcted drive has valid active partition.

BTW: the INT18h handler reminds me of the old gold days when IBM used to ship BASIC interpreter in the ROM chip. user could use it and the tape port to work with BASIC programs....
later when the other manufacturer came up with IBM compatible designs, including the BASIC interpreter on chip was considered a bad idea and hence a message is just displayed as above...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 6850016
late thoughts....
you must have set boot sequence to something like D,A,CDROM and the drive u plug in is actually the second drive in the system.
without it, the bios ignores the D setting since only one drive is there and boots thru. is it true....?
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 

Author Comment

by:hollstar
ID: 6850033
Interesting... I will look into this in the morning and get right back to you. I did change the settings so it could boot from the CD ROM yes...


I have done it b4 with the same board and HD but am having problems all of a sudden...

Thanks guys, will look into this ASAP...
0
 

Author Comment

by:hollstar
ID: 6850066
Well I might start crying now... It was the dumbest of things... All I did, was not set the drive to active... And, I thought I had the bootable cd in the drive BUT NOOOOOOOO...

Sorry guys - Must of not been thinking!

Thanks LOL! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:hollstar
ID: 6850127
Thanks ! :)
0