Solved

Accessing remote Shares

Posted on 2002-03-07
12
1,977 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,

  * I can develop with VB6 (eventually with C#)
  * The servers are NT4 and Win2k
 
  I would like to get files on remote computers, from which I have the IP address and the Computername. The shared could be as well hidden shares (C$. D$ etc) as normal shared (MyShare for example).
  The issue is that I need to "login" to the remote computer, which I could do by creating a mapped drive. I would like to avoid to map a drive for the simple reason that I have to get files from many computers...
  I guess that there is an API to do this, but I failed to locate it, and anyway I will need help to implement it.

CHeers

 
0
Comment
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mmcmillen
ID: 6850435
you can use the UNC path for the folder you want. For example

path = "\\servername\sharename$\path\"


0
 
LVL 142

Author Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6850457
mmcmillen: i know i can use that path, but i have to supply some username/password at some point before that, otherwise i get the "access denied" error when opening this path. Please reread my question...

CHeers
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mmcmillen
ID: 6850478
And your username/pwd is dfferent on each remote server, or potentially different on each?
0
 
LVL 142

Author Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6850486
it's potentially different on each... in fact it is some local username to that remote servers, eventually some administrator account.
CHeers
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mmcmillen
ID: 6850506
You don't need to map to the drives but your network administrator needs to give you, or whoever will be running the application permissions to those folders or shares.  One thing we do occasionally is create a dummy user and get permissions for that user to whatever drives we need.  Inside the program you can log in to the servers behind the scenes.
0
 
LVL 142

Author Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6850519
That implies that on the over 100 servers we need to change some permissions, which is what I wanted to avoid. Also, whenever such a server is reinstalled, this needs to be done again... I would like to "connect" using my code only to that server...

CHeers
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mmcmillen
ID: 6850632
Then your program will have to connect as the system admin on each server, which i suspect will be different for each server.  I don't think there is anyway around this issue.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mmcmillen
ID: 6850707
Then your program will have to connect as the system admin on each server, which i suspect will be different for each server.  I don't think there is anyway around this issue.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mmcmillen
ID: 6850717
If the servers are using NTFS a couple things happen.  Any share set up that is a drive on the server for example \\myserver\c$, is by default set up with admin permissions needed you can not modify this. You can however set up another share, even at the root directory level(not recommended). This new share will have full permissions to anyone accessing it, and wil not require special permissions. If your net admins could set up shares for you to the folders you want you should be ok.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EDDYKT earned 100 total points
ID: 6850739
Just a thought,

Can you make your task runs as domain admin user via dcomcnfg
0
 
LVL 142

Author Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6991257
EDDYKT, that's interesting thought.
Sorry that I'm so late, but email notifications are not really working 100%  :-(
I will check that (first I need to ask if this is allowed...)
CHeers
0
 
LVL 142

Author Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 7080308
Although i made the program running as Service, with startup account as domain admin, your suggestion gave me the good hint.
Sorry that it took so long, but I hoped for other solution.

CHeers
0