[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Trying to create a Win95(laptop) to Win98 Peer to Peer network

Posted on 2002-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
(Previously posted on the Win95 Network forum - i thought this forum might get more traffic)

Hi

I am trying to create a simple peer to peer network between my laptop and my main pc. The idea is so
i can share files, the printer and the ISDN connection to the internet.

The main PC has the Printer and ISDN card in it, i simply want to be able to swap files between the
machines and also connect to the internet from the laptop via the ISDN connection in the main PC.

I have very little networking knowledge/experience, last time i tried to do this i screwed everything
up.

I could really do with a kind of step-by-step instructions on how to set up the network, configure TCP/IP
etc.. I dont know if i need a subnet or IP address (i dont really know what they are to be honest).

Last time i tried to create the network i used the NETBUI protocol, but i dont think this allows you
to use the internet !! and i some how also lost the TCP/IP protocol that the ISDN card was using.

I feel happy to try again, can someone perhaps give me some detailed instructions, or point me in the
right direction for some detailed instructions?

Thank very much
0
Comment
Question by:AntBon
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
scraig84 earned 200 total points
ID: 6850421
To be perfectly honest, I doubt you'll find anyone here willing to do that much typing!  You are asking for a how-to that is the size of a book.  I would recommend that you start there instead - get some books etc that will start to give you some base understanding of networking and TCP/IP.  Also, the following has a lot of good resources on it:

http://www.practicallynetworked.com

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:stevenlewis
stevenlewis earned 200 total points
ID: 6851909
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155811
AntBon:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0