Solved

Application.OnTime in VB

Posted on 2002-03-08
9
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
In VBA you could use Application.OnTime.
How do i do this in VB, when i want something to happen on a certain time for example every morning at 06:00??
Is there any function for this to be done whitout using an timer control?
0
Comment
Question by:Johan_Ihlberg
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tppradeep18 earned 50 total points
ID: 6850025
The following link gives nice information about how to use timer event without using timer control. HOpe ths helps.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q180736
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6850097
you better use the scheduler from Windows that will launch your app at 6.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6852252
I am with emoreau, but if you insist to use code follow previous link.
Cheers
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6869336
please maintain
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7060554
This question appears to be abandoned. A question regarding it will be left in the Community Support
area; if you have any comment about the question, please leave it here.

Unless there is objection or further activity, one of the moderators will be asked to accept the comment
of <emoreau>.

The link to the Community Support area is:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7061035
I would like to see splitting points between emoreau and tppradeep18 since both provided valid solutions.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7061688
Personnaly, I would not use a VB app itself to wait for its time. I prefer having a scheduler, schedule the job, and free resources after the job is complete. Also, when schedule, the PC doesn't need to be logged.

But I don't have problem splitting points.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7063828
As you could see, my first comment goes in the same way of thinking like yours. I like the split stuff since both of you deserve the points.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7065642
Thank you both, points have been split.

Points for emoreau -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20309549

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0