Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

i want to add some controls onto every picturebox  in the contral array, how?

Posted on 2002-03-08
6
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
for example,

i want every picturebox in the array will show one or two buttons, how to do that?



thanks


cc
0
Comment
Question by:cc_2000_sg
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tppradeep18
ID: 6850005
Could you please give more details about the question. Are you using control array?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cc_2000_sg
ID: 6850068
yes,

i am using control array.

and i want all picture box in the array will contain other controls, such as some command buttons, some lines, even other control arrays.


cc
0
 

Expert Comment

by:segan
ID: 6850095
Can you explain your problem in detail?!!!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:km_saran
ID: 6850145
Will u pls try with more details...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tandrei earned 400 total points
ID: 6850563
At design time put a picture box say it pic(0). There, load another array of controls say but(0).
Define all your arrays of controls with a maximum dimension. Be careful, cause you cannot delete a position from a control array, if you use unload pic(i) it will remain a gap in the array.
 Use Load pic(i) for the container, and then Load but(i) for the components you want to load.
 To determin if a control is loaded or not use the VarType function (if, say pic(1) is loaded, then VarType(pic(1))<>9, so this is the condition
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6850887
Dynamically load the buttons, then set them into the desired containers:

' Load an OK and Cancel button into ten pictureboxes
for i=1 to 10
Load cmdOK(i)
Set cmdOK(i).Container = picSomething(i)
cmdOK(i).move 0,100
cmdOK(i).Visible=true

Load cmdCancel(i)
Set cmdCancel(i).Container = picSomething(i)
cmdCancel(i).move 0,500
cmdCancel(i).Visible=true
next i
0