[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

run time files

Posted on 2002-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
is there any advance on the need to ship all the vb runtime files in order to run a simple 16k exe?
0
Comment
Question by:mishbal
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 6850048
The simple .exe would become bigger if it included all the VB runtime & components it needed.  And if they were, youe would be duplicating all over the place, wasting hard disk space & memory.

0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 80 total points
ID: 6850049
It's depends on what controls you're using in your Application bcos some of them may need OCXs to run properly. Basically to run VB generated Application, copy the MSVBVM60.DLL from your System Folder should be ok. Create a Setup Package which available in VB is another solution.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WolfgangKoenig
ID: 6850096
Ryancys says the right.
You must look in your vb project file what type libs you have included in your project. These type libs are defauls and belonging to all vb !V6.0! projects:
- VBA (msvbvm60.dll)
- VB Type Lib (vb6.olb)
- OLE Type Lib (stole2.tlb)

All other references that are not listed above you must
deploy with your EXE ... OCX, OLBs, TLB, DLLs ...

For a simple vb V6 exe it is enough to copy the VBA (msvbvm60.dll) to the system32 dir of your target system and register the dll with for instance:
regsvr32 D:\WINNT\system32\msvbvm60.dll

In some cases it is needed to deliver also the vb6.olb, when you use object data types in vb.

Other version of vb (like V5.0) need the version msvbvm50.dll of the VBA.

I think there is no need to deliver the OLE type lib , except you will install on WIN95 or systems that don't have the ms iexplorer have installed...

;)
WoK






0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 6850639
I've just been told that vb.net has no run time library
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 6851746
> I've just been told that vb.net has no run time library
You're told correctly

> OLE Type Lib (stole2.tlb)
You should not need to ship that. A type library is only a help for the compiler on where to find certain object/methods/functions.

> you must deploy with your EXE ... OCX, OLBs, TLB, DLLs ...
If you want to do it by hand, you should not include OLB's, which is, like a TLB just a type library, yet specific for objects. See Q249843 on MSDN if your VB P&Depl. wizard includes OLB files.

> In some cases it is needed to deliver also the vb6.olb
Same story. If you really think your project doesn't because of a missing library, you can use a library viewer (comes with Visual Studio in the name OLE View)

> when you use object data types in vb.
You *always* use object data types, you cannot do without them, if if you try.

>I think there is no need to deliver the OLE type lib
Indeed, and it doesn't matter if you have MSIE or not.

And about your question: the advances are as deighton pointed out. And if you want it differently: vb.net or any other compiler that compiles independent executables. Independent? Well, as far as that goes on Windows, because you almost *always* call into libraries of Windows.

Regards,
Abel
0