Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Group Policy : Hide these Specified Drives ...

Posted on 2002-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
This option only gives me A - D.  I need to hide M, N etc because I have remapped my drives when installing Citrix Metaframe.  Can I do this ?
0
Comment
Question by:rhodrih
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
AndresM earned 400 total points
ID: 6850281
You could try configuring Citrix server with "Disable client drive mapping", in the Citrix Connection Configuratin utility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhodrih
ID: 6850376
This will stop a clients local drives from being remapped.  I need to prevent the client from seing the server drives.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:AndresM
ID: 6850410
Ok, I understand now.
Try add this key for all users:
Hive: HKEY_USERS\.
Key: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer
Name: NoDrives
Type: REG_DWORD
Data: 1F

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 8904556
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
[accept andresm]
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
[ewtaylor]
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0