?
Solved

Excel and DateAdd

Posted on 2002-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
5,981 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
In excel I would like to use the DateAdd function to add a number of days to a date which are contained in cells using the following function

Function DatesAdd(iinterval As String, nnumber As Integer, ddate As Date) As Integer

    DatesAdd = DateAdd(iinterval, nnumber, ddate)

End Function


In the formula bar - how would I call this function ?

I have tried

=DatesAdd("d",D11,B11)

but get the #Value! error

DarrinE

0
Comment
Question by:DarrinE
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6850116
Are you sure that DateAdd is existing as a formula in Excel. I don't see it!

You can do simply : =D11+B11
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 200 total points
ID: 6850122
You are returning a date so you should declare the function in your module as:

Function DatesAdd(iinterval As String, nnumber As Integer, ddate As Date) As Date

   DatesAdd = DateAdd(iinterval, nnumber, ddate)

End Function

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DarrinE
ID: 6850130
Good pickup TimCottee - my silly error not picking it up that I was not returning a date - dont you hate days like that - I spent nearly an hour checking and double checking what I was doing ... I think I need some sleep .. lol

DarrinE
0