[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can't Find Font Name Fixedsys

Posted on 2002-03-08
7
Medium Priority
?
1,267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I usually see the font Fixedsys & System in Notepad and wordpad. But When I want to use in Microsoft Office 2000 I can't find it. I manually search the font Name Fixedsys in whole Drive But unable to see that.

please help me

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aatif786
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
READER earned 100 total points
ID: 6851317
This might shed some light on things.

http://nova.bsuvc.bsu.edu/prn/monofont/fixsys.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bparnes
ID: 6854178
Those fonts are bitmapped, and only come defined in a couple of sizes. (Notice how you can't influence the size of the font in Notepad?) They are, in addition, only screen fonts, which means that you can't send them to a printer. These attributes make them useless for any of the MSOffice programs. If you want a truetype substitute for fixedsys, you'll probably find Andale as good as it gets.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jagoode1
ID: 6946188
Sounds like what you want is to use a Bitmap Font and that you are not able to find one. It is true, you cannot use Fixedsys and System fonts in any art or design.

You can get a family of killer bitmap-style fonts at:
http://04.jp.org/

But unless another person has this installed, only you will see it. But then again, if you use it in artwork and rasterize it, or outline it, it will be good for all.

happy fonting.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chuck_gregory
ID: 7062955
I came here looking for an answer to a similar problem.  I MUST use fixedsys as I am trying to duplicate something where it was used.  The best solution would be a truetype equivalent of the fixedsys font; unfortunately I haven't been able to find one.  I am considering building such a font, but it is a tedious process and I really haven't that much time for this project.  I have developed a workaround, and I will share it:

1.  type the necessary text into Notepad
2.  do ALT-PrtScn to copy the Notepad window to the clipboard
3.  paste the clipboard into a graphic image (I used PicturePublisher to do this, but most graphics editors should work for this
4.  save the graphic image (bmp or whatever); you may want to crop down to a line, phrase, or word at a time so that you can manipulate individual items as separate files
5.  pull the file(s) into your Office application as pictures  and use them accordingly

Needless to say, this is a convoluted and tedious solution to the problem, but I have yet to find a better one.  Unless someone has created a TrueType version of this ugly font...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Diplomat
ID: 7797985
aatif786 and chuck gregory:

If you are still interested in this font please place a new question in this section with your e-mail address. I just sent such a font to another person who needs it.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Graphics/Fonts/Q_20475925.html
0