?
Solved

Running a perl script from Flash . . .

Posted on 2002-03-08
2
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I've already set up a Flash app to open up a window using javascript and pass variables to the perlscript that it is the url in that newly opened window. My problem lies with the fact that in the browser history it displays the very long string that's added on to the perlscript and I would prefer that this string does NOT show as in html you would use GET or POST on a form which doesn't show these variables. Is there a way of opening a new browser window and NOT showing this long string of variables added to the end of the url???
0
Comment
Question by:donaldbalk
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
heddesheimer earned 100 total points
ID: 6852508
You can use GetURL() with the "POST" method. Unfortunately this does not work properly with Netscape browsers.

If you use LoadVariables() you can add the parameters to the end of the URL without showing them. This is beause "loadvariables()" do not open a window.

I think the only solution is to pass the variables with loadVariables() and then to use GetURL() as a second step.

Marian
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:elhy
ID: 9384660
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

-Accept heddesheimer's comment as answer.



Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
elhy
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0