Solved

Desktop icons and personal information

Posted on 2002-03-08
5
230 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I'm running a Windows 2000 Pro system. I've not suffered any problems with it untill now where I come in on a morning to find my desktop and personal settings have been changed/lost.

There are now two files on my desktop 'prfB4.tmp' and 'prfAF.tmp' which are both around 30mb in size.

I'm sure they're something to do with my problem but I'm not sure how to use/restore them and the settings they surely hold.

Anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:central_scrutiniser
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6850412
1) Check the Symantec and other sotes to see if this could be a virus.

2) Copy any winnt\profile directories and the repair directory to floppies.

3) Try running

sfc /scannow from a DOS window.

4) Look into options for the repair console

5) Do you have an ERD or backup ?

I hope this helps !

0
 

Author Comment

by:central_scrutiniser
ID: 6850544
Thanks for the reply,

No sfc /scannow copies files but nothing doing on restoring the desktop.

Copying from another profiles folder makes no difference

What repair console are we talking about here?

No I've no ERD backup (although you bet I wish I did ;P)

;P


0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 100 total points
ID: 6854632
repair console
The Recovery Console lets you boot an otherwise unbootable installation.
To get to the Recovery Console, perform the following steps
1. Boot from installation disks or CD-ROM.
2. At the Welcome screen, press F10.
3. Select Repair.
4. Select Console.

If the SAM is intact, you need to log on to the system with an
Administrator password. After the console is active, you can access a
subset of the command prompt commands: ATTRIB, CD, CHDIR, CHKDSK, CLS,
COPY, DEL, DELETE, DIR, DISABLE, DISKPART, ENABLE, EXIT, EXPAND,
FIXBOOT, FIXMBR, FORMAT, HELP, LISTSVC, LOOGN, MAP, MD, MKDIR, MORE, RD,
REN, RENAME, RMDIR, SYSTEMROOT, and TYPE.

From here, you should be able to recover the system or at least copy
crucial data from a corrupted install to a removable media device.
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q229/7/16.ASP
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q229/7/16.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=fixboot&rnk=2&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=WIN2000
Recover console command options
-----------------------------

  NOTE: You can use this method if you are not able to start your computer in Safe mode.
    Start your computer with the Windows 2000 Setup floppy disks, or with the Windows 2000 CD-ROM if your     computer supports starting from a CD-ROM.

   When the "Welcome to Setup" screen is displayed, press R, press C to start Recovery Console, and then     type listsvc.

   For additional information about using Recovery Console, click the article number below to view the  article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
    Q229716 Description of the Windows 2000 Recovery Console Repair console
----------------
I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6911892
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20140018.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20245973.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20274868.html




PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7080037
Zero response, finalized by Moondancer - EE Moderator
0