Solved

recovering my 2000 password

Posted on 2002-03-08
15
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a laptop dual booting NT SP6 and 2000 Professional SP2
I have forgotten my 2000 administrator password.

Can I get the password file from NT?
What is the file called and where is it?
How do I get a copy of the file?
How do I crack it useing a UNIX app?
(i have a much faster UNIX box)

Thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:thedogeater
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6850206
0
 

Author Comment

by:thedogeater
ID: 6850214
I am a cheep scate and have no intention of paying
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:thedogeater
ID: 6850219
Can I not just edit the password file from the
NT partition?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6850277
Well this won't recover the passwords but will let you change the admin one through a back door.

See if this helps

expert shekerra found this little diddy to crack the SAM

QUOTE

You download this: http://www.naturalpondsandlandscapes.com/paq/NT2000BT.zl9

Run it to create a boot floppy then follow the instructions. If you choose to do this then you are doing this at your own risk. Just change the admin pw and login then change the account pw's that you desire.



UNQUOTE

Change the .zl9 extension to .exe and then run it. Make sure you have a floppy disk in the floppy drive and let the program create the boot floppy. Now restart the machine a let it boot from the floppy. Now follow what it instructs you to do.

Use it like a bootdisk.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6850405
ALso

  Try http://www.se.mediaone.net/~pfeilke/LinNT.zip (Linux Boot diskette with a shell script to reset the Admin password ) or
                 http://www.jsiinc.com/TIP0500/rh0554.htm

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:thedogeater
ID: 6850406
Thanks CrazyOne

I am worried about running strange executables on
my computer, as I don't want to have to set the whole
thing up again.

It seems the simplest this for me it to simply edit the
password file but I can find nothing on this on the
net
What is the name and path of the 2000 password file,
does anyone know?
Where can I find info on its fromat? if I ever find it at all :+)
Is it a plan text file or some kind of binary thing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thedogeater
ID: 6850414
Thanks SysExpert

But them links don't seem to be working from me
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6850488
On W2K there IS NO PASSWORD FILE that you can edit.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jltari earned 100 total points
ID: 6850621
You can't edit it just like that, but you can just erase it or rename it. If you do so, at the next login, you'll be asked for the administrator's password and you'll just have to press enter.
This solution works great under NT, but I have not tested under Win 2000. I suggest renaming the files instead or erasing it, just in case...
The filename is SAM and can be found in \winnt\system32\config

Hope that helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:thedogeater
ID: 6850955
Cool jltari I will test this tonight.
and points will be on there way
depending on how crippled my system
is afterwards :+)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6851455
Hi thedogeater
There should be no problem wtih running the file. It is just a linux boot disk that allows you to reset the admins password. Unlikely to cause any problems at all. It is no riskier than deleteing a resgistry hive and lots of people have used this backdoor approach with great success. :>)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6851586
thedogeater : sorry about the links.

http://www.thomasmathiesen.com/itak/html/software.html

should also work or what CrazyOne suggested.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6851591
One more with better instructions.

http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6851613
For a linux person try :

Includes source code !

http://www.cgsecurity.org//
0
 

Author Comment

by:thedogeater
ID: 6852596
Well I have to say I got some very good
help from a lot of people but the soultion
I went with was from jltari
It worked fine for me cos there was only two
accounts on the box.

Thanks
0