Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Easy question about dll's

Posted on 2002-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I need something like "ExitProc" but for dll's, because
"ExitProc should only be used when generating .EXE files."(Delphi help)
There is code that I was created for .exe files.
....
var SaveProc:Pointer;
....
SaveProc := ExitProc;
ExitProc := @MyExitProc

procedure MyExitProc;
begin
ExitProc := SaveProc
....
end;
0
Comment
Question by:trunin
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 6850270
Why not use the finalization part of a unit? Write the DLL code in a seperate unit, not the .dpr file, and add an initialization and a finalization part to it.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
TOndrej earned 100 total points
ID: 6850348
The help says "Inside a DLL, you can use the DLLProc variable instead."
But I think I've heard that there's a bug in the RTL which causes that your libraryproc is never called with DLL_PROCESS_DETACH (or was it DLL_THREAD_DETACH?).
You'd better test it for yourself.
Also try finalization sections, as Workshop_Alex suggested (Hi, Alex! :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trunin
ID: 6850403
Hi all.
To TOndrej:
I was tested it but when I unload dll then it allways call DLLProc with DLL_PROCESS_ATTACH parameter. :(

TO Workshop Alex:
I will try your idea later.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cubud
ID: 6850704
procedure LibEntry(Reason: Integer);
begin
  if Reason = DLL_THREAD_DETACH then
  begin
    Do your code here
  end;
end;

begin
  DllProc := @LibEntry;
end.


http://www.howtodothings.com

0