Solved

NAT on Cisco 1720

Posted on 2002-03-08
7
358 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Sitting behind a Cisco 1720 router is my server with the IP address 192.168.0.231. I want to enable the following application using port mapping / NAT.

- PCANYWHERE
- MSN
- IIS 5.0 (setting up a web-server)

I know the details of port used in the above applications. I need help in how to accomplish the task in Cisco IOS?
0
Comment
Question by:DXB
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
scraig84 earned 10 total points
Comment Utility
Take a look at this link:

http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/556/index.shtml

This is basically your "get everything here" for NAT info.  If you still need specific help beyond that, let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DXB
Comment Utility
Well, I'll like to have my cake in plate :) Can I have the commands that I can run!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
Comment Utility
Do you already have NAT functioning for outside access, such as for browsing etc from the private network?  If that is already set up and you just need to create the static NAT rules for inbound access, it would be something like:

ip nat inside source static tcp 192.168.0.231 80 209.1.1.1 80

where 209.1.1.1 is the public IP.  This would map port 80 to port 80 on the inside, but you could easily change the port numbers on the inside if you wanted to.

If you do not already have translation of any kind working, you will need to set up dynamic NAT:

ip nat pool funky 209.1.1.1 209.1.1.1 netmask 255.255.255.248 overload
ip nat inside source list 1 pool funky
access-list 1 permit 192.168.0.0 0.0.0.255

interface e0
ip nat inside

interface s0
ip nat outside

This example will PAT the external address 209.1.1.1 and allow all hosts on the 192.168.0.0 range to use the PAT address.  I had to guess on the network masks as I do not know the size of the networks your interfaces belong to.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
18 open questions today.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder, Mindphaser or I will return to finalize these as soon as possible if after 7 days no response by the Asker.  EXPERTS-->  please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20151904.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20240828.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20251423.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20255770.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20269881.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20269818.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20271166.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20272202.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20272261.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20272922.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20274888.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20283601.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20285277.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291270.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20290463.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20300741.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20301654.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20236639.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
------> POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the links below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html (Part 1)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20295853 (Part 2)
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Points to scraig84
Asta
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

I recommend: points to scraig84

If you would like to keep this question open for more expert input, this cleanup effort will get it closer to the top of the list where it will get more visibility for the experts.

if there is any objection or other expert commentary to this recommendation then please post in here within 7 days.
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

thanks,
lrmoore
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
Comment Utility
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0