Solved

how select folder in fileopen dlg box

Posted on 2002-03-08
11
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I want to select dir (folder)from File Open dialog box,
same as select file. and after click on open, i want directory name in edit box.
0
Comment
Question by:rpatna
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mukki
ID: 6850737
Hi!
Wouldn't it be easier to call SHBrowseForFolder?

Mukki
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sindbad
ID: 6851374
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:VinExpert
ID: 6855859
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aphillips
ID: 6859188
Mukki wrote:
>Wouldn't it be easier to call SHBrowseForFolder?

The shortcomings of SHBrowseForFolder are many and well-known.  Please do not even contemplate it.

VinExpert wrote:
>http://www.codeguru.com/dialog/DirDialogPhillips.shtml

I recommend this one (as I wrote it :-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:VinExpert
ID: 6859368
Hi aphillips,

That sample is a great job. I appreciate it. Keep up the good work.

VinExpert
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aphillips
ID: 6860033
> That sample is a great job. I appreciate it. Keep up the good work.

Actually, I made some fixes that I should post.  In particular, when the dialog window is resized the text box resizes too (even under Windows 95).
0
 

Author Comment

by:rpatna
ID: 6860328
http://www.codeguru.com/dialog/DirDialogPhillips.shtml

this code is ok but getting problem to implement in my applications. now i'm trying to implement. i think it will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rpatna
ID: 6860356
I got this error
Linking...
DirDialog.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol __imp__MakeSureDirectoryPathExists@4
Debug/MP3 Organizer.exe : fatal error LNK1120: 1 unresolved externals
Error executing link.exe.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:VinExpert
ID: 6860406
Hi,

Go to Projects->Settings->Link tab and then specify "imagehlp.lib" in the "object/Library Modules" section. Now compile it. It will work.

VinExpert
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ravinesh earned 50 total points
ID: 6870780
hi rpatna,
                            http://www.codeguru.com/dialog/DirDialogPhillips.shtml
the above link is good answer
but this will give u following error
Linking...
DirDialog.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol __imp__MakeSureDirectoryPathExists@4
Debug/MP3 Organizer.exe : fatal error LNK1120: 1 unresolved externals
Error executing link.exe.
to remove this error
Go to Projects->Settings->Link tab and then specify "imagehlp.lib" in the "object/Library Modules" section.
   then build it and run , it will work
0
 

Author Comment

by:rpatna
ID: 6870785
thanks to u and  vinexpert and aphillips.
0