Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for a possible hacker..?

Posted on 2002-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hey all.

Let me give you a quick overview of the situation.  We are in a windows 2000 environment: servers and desktops.  We have an employee who runs queries via an access database to a db2 server offsite maintained by a third party vendor.  

We have noticed that when this employee leaves the office durning the week; someone tries to view that access database and ends up locking the account out to the db2 server with repeated unsuccessful logins.  We think it is someone internally who is doing this and just not confessing to it.  

My question is this:  Is there a way to track a user (inside or outside our domain) who might be accessing the particular access database and locking out the db2 account with their unsuccesful logon attemps?  Is there something internally to Windows 2000 or a 3rd party software that can do this?

Thanks for anyone's help.
0
Comment
Question by:Ash57
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
AndresM earned 200 total points
ID: 6850866
You could enable auditing for the access database file.
Select the .mdb, properties, security, advanced, auditing, and add everyone to the list.
Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ash57
ID: 6850915
AndersM - I will give that a try.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:AndresM
ID: 6851021
After you enable auditing, you can see the log in event viewer - security tab.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6851936
I would agree with AndresM. This will probably pick out your culprit.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:narendrakumar1978
ID: 6856077
Hi,

First u just enable Auding which is in windows nt inbuid.Just enable and view the details from Event Views.

And also try to get the Management software which will track inbout and out bound connections.

Go to google.com and type network management tools and download and enjoy...

narendra
0