Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing User Id problems

Posted on 2002-03-08
8
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I think this is an easy question, for someone who has not had to work on this network. Personally I am confused. I have a user on a peer to peer network. She was originally using the adminstrator account to do everything. We gave her a User account with administrator rights on her local machine. However, when she changes from the admin account to her own, she loses her outlook settings, messages, etc. My question is, do I have to reset her outlook under her user id and copy over all her messages to this set up. I believe I do, but am hoping to find a different solution since the user must be talked through it over the phone. If I must do it this way, where do I find her existing messages and make sure she recieves them to her user account from now on.
0
Comment
Question by:quickbyte
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stevekorb
ID: 6850978
Try doing this instead.
Have the user go into C:\Documents and Settings\administrator and copy everything that is in that directory and all sub-directories. Then go into C:\Documents and Settings\<user name> and delete all directories and sub-directories in there and replace with the ones previously copied....

SK
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6850984
The settings are all normally stored in the profile directory.

I would backup all the profile directories first.

Then copy the contents of the working profile, to the one that is not.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
adowns earned 500 total points
ID: 6851156
Open up the users and password control panel and click the advanced tab, then click the advanced button. On the left seleft the users folder and on the right double click on her account. In her account click the profiles tab and and in the profile path type
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator
What this will do is sync the administrator account with this users account. Although many of us probably wouldn't recomment it from an organized management and structured security perspective, it is an alternative if you wish to use it.
Hope this helps
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:quickbyte
ID: 6851221
Stevekorb & SysExpert: thank-you, however we tried that and thisngs did not transfer over. I also found that trying to copy the admin profile to the user profile will not work since you can not copy the profile you are using.
We created a third user, made it an admin group member, logged in as that user and tried to copy the original admin profile over. No word yet on how that worked. If it does not work I will try Adowns advice. Another net tech and I discussed it and will likely try it in any case. I let you know whats up ASAP. Thanks all for your rapid reply to this. You guys are a gold mine.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stevekorb
ID: 6851343
hope it helps... I HAVE done it in the past, so I can tell you that it does work... good luck, I hope everything turns out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:quickbyte
ID: 6852860
I tried pointing the user to the admin account on a test machine. This brought over most of the profile but some apps do not function well or at least not as expected. Also, all existing outlook express messages were lost. In the user profile I could not use outlook express, and back in the admin account, the outlook worked fine except all messages were gone as were all the no default folders created. I guess what I must now look for is some sort of checklist. I went to technet but could not find on.

There should be a checklist out there for renaming the profile and changing either the registry entries or the application settings to get all the apps to function as expected.  Without that, it'll continue to be trial and error, or a re-setup.  I'd rather not do either one at this point.

P.S. to whomever is in charge of awarding points could you tell me how I can split them among those who have contributed. I am increasing the amount from 75 to 125
0
 

Author Comment

by:quickbyte
ID: 6852868
The coping of profile did not work on a test machine. I then tried pointing the user to the admin account on another test machine. This brought over most of the profile but some apps do not function well or at least not as expected. Also, all existing outlook express messages were lost. In the user profile I could not use outlook express, and back in the admin account, the outlook worked fine except all messages were gone as were all the no default folders created. I guess what I must now look for is some sort of checklist. I went to technet but could not find one.

There should be a checklist out there for renaming the profile and changing either the registry entries or the application settings to get all the apps to function as expected.  Without that, it'll continue to be trial and error, or a re-setup.  I'd rather not do either one at this point.This machine has to much info on it and is in constant use. I would like to simply get it fixed and ghost or rebuild at a more convienent time.

P.S. to whomever is in charge of awarding points could you tell me how I can split them among those who have contributed. I am increasing the amount from 75 to 125. If I had more points I would give them too, unfortuntely however I do not. The additional 50 points goes to whomever has run into the desired checklist or "how to article" that works for profile, the apps, and outlook.
Thanks all!
0
 

Author Comment

by:quickbyte
ID: 6942911
A very good idea. Inovative thinking. It did not really solve the problem, however it did come the closest. I used this in another situation and it worked great. Thanks to everyone who helped. I wish I could spread the points around to all.
0