Solved

HTTP_AUTHORIZATION is blank...

Posted on 2002-03-08
3
295 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
OK, I'm trying to get to a page via:
http://user:name@www.url.com

The directory it's going to has only got "Anonymous Access" checked in Authentication methods because if I set 'basic authentication' to 'on' and turn 'anonymous' off, I get my Authentix box popping up asking for a password, which doesn't exist, so I never get in.

I need the system to pull the user name and password from the url I use via http:authorization so I can match them against a database of allowed users for that resource.
0
Comment
Question by:carled
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
naveenkohli earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
It won't happen.
Anonymous authentication takes precdence over all the authnetication mechanism. If you have set the authentication method for your site to "Anonymous" only, then IIS does not care to authenticate anybody. Thats the way IIS works. If you have mixed mode of authentication mechanism specified, even then user will be logged in as Anonymous. IIS only tries to invoke other authentication methods if it tries to access a resource that is not accessible to the anonymous user.
So your method of specifying username in the URL is not going to work. The authorization will always stay blank because thats what you have specified in your virtual directory setting.
If you wantt o keep using anonymous authentication, then you will have to make user login through a login form and then keep track of that through session vartiable or cookies or whatever method you prefer for state management.

Or you will have to provide the username/pwd in the query string

http://www.foo.com?user=bar&pwd=baz


Naveen
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20112658.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20129359.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20149780.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20176788.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20274996.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20112661.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
Thank you for returning and finalizing your open questions.
0