Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with being Locked out of Web Pages in MSIE6.0

Posted on 2002-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have recently upgraded to MSIE6.0; I am using a 233 Mhz Pentium 2 with 256 Mb of ram and Windows 98SE and am using a 56k modem in Dial up Networking.

Since upgrading to IE6.0 I can no longer access my Home Page (http:\\www.tiscali.co.uk). I get a "This page is not available error". There are also other web pages that I can no longer access and which were all ok prior to my update.
Are there some settings within IE6.0 which are blocking me out or is it something entirely different ?

I can access other Web pages with no problems.

Regards

Doug Clayton
0
Comment
Question by:DougClayton
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 6851028
either right click your E6 icon and select properties or from IE6 select tools and option, check the secuity and privacy setting.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PLansdowne
ID: 6851287
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 300 total points
ID: 6851930
also try this, search your hard drive for a file called "hosts" (no extention, not hosts.sam, but just hosts)
if found, open in notepad and delete the entries in it
0
 

Author Comment

by:DougClayton
ID: 6852475
Many thanks for your solution. I had spent several hours checking privacy and security tick boxes and looking through the MS Knowledgebase without success.
Following up the stevenlewis comment it took only a minute or two to solve the problem.
I am well impressed, thanks again for your help

Doug Clayton
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6853233
Doug Glad I could help
Steve
0