?
Solved

Calling Form in Global Function

Posted on 2002-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
    In our global functions in code modules, we very often need to extract parameters from variables in the form that called the function, like so:
 
Public Function Foo(frmCaller As Form) As Boolean
   Dim x as Integer
   x = frmCaller.intDataInForm
   ... more code ...
End Function
 
     I'm hoping this is a need that is so common that there is a slick way to handle it. It seems dopey to specify "frmCaller" in so many global functions.
 
     Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:GebhartBob
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bobbit31 earned 200 total points
ID: 6851087
one way to do it:

in your module do:

Public curForm as Form

Public Function Foo(frmCaller As Form) As Boolean
  Dim x as Integer
  x = frmCaller.intDataInForm
  ... more code ...
End Function

in your form code:

set curForm to current Form

public sub command1_click()
   
   set curForm = Me
   call Foo()

end sub    

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mdougan
ID: 6851509
Short of passing all the necessary variables as parameters, there really isn't a cleaner way of doing it.

bobbit31's approach is what I sometimes take if my code happens to be in a class instead of a global code module:


My class might have this code:

Public curForm as Form

Public Function Foo() As Boolean
 Dim x as Integer
 x = curForm.intDataInForm
 ... more code ...
End Function

Then, in my code I might have:

Dim oTemp as New MyClass

Set oTemp.curForm = Me
If oTemp.Foo then.....

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 6851832
There are many ways to pass parameters or access form's properties/methods.
Early bound solution would be to define some interface, implement that interface in form(s) and pass "Me" to function:

' in Form:
Implements IFormData
Private Property Get IFormData_intDataInForm() As Integer
     IFormData_intDataInForm = 100
End Property
' to call function, use:
     res = Foo(Me)

' in bas module:
Public Function Foo(frmCaller As IFormData) As Boolean
     x = frmCaller.intDataInForm
End Function

' class IFormData (interface)
Option Explicit
Public Property Get intDataInForm() As Integer
End Property
0
 

Author Comment

by:GebhartBob
ID: 6857439
    Thanks, everybody.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GebhartBob
ID: 7063282
    Finally, the light dawns on this subject:
 
     If you declare in your standard code module (.bas) the following:
 
     Public frm As Form
 
     Then in the Form_Activate Event of every Form module include as the first line the following:
 
     Set frm = Me
 
     The global variable "frm" will always contain the current Form object, so that references to data, Subs and Functions declared as Public in Forms modules can be coded like this:
 
     frm.Variable = (Whatever)
     result = frm.Function(par1, par2, ... parN)
 
     It's simple, and it works very nicely.
0