Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Open With... API

Posted on 2002-03-08
6
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I'm looking for code (API or OCX) that will enable me to use microsoft's Open With... dialog - the one used to get a user to identify what exe to use when openning a file of and unknown type.
0
Comment
Question by:alaplume
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 600 total points
ID: 6851186
Open With  
module: SHELL32.DLL  
command: rundll32.exe shell32.dll,OpenAs_RunDLL {drive:\path\filename}
result: displays the application/file "Open With" dialog
result: passing the full file drive, path and name as a parameter will cause the dialog to display the line "Click the program you want to use to open the file '{filename}'".
 

 

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6851189
Sorry you could use last code with Shell function or with Shellexecute API.
Hope it helps
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:trkcorp
ID: 6851244
Like Richie says; use ShellExecute API.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alaplume
ID: 6866276
It did the job!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6867653
Then, why you punished me with "B" grade?
0