Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Different Versions of ADO

Posted on 2002-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Anyone know any good links to articles that explain the differences in the multiple versions of ADO, specifically 2.1, 2.5, and 2.7?  I just inherited a bunch of systems that all use different versions and I want to get them in sync for development and support reasons.....
0
Comment
Question by:jasonboetcher
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:AndresM
ID: 6851298
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 100 total points
ID: 6852261
This link should tell you everything you ever wanted to know about the different versions of MDAC:

MDAC Installation
Reid Wilkes
Microsoft Corporation

February 2002

Applies to:
     Microsoft® Data Access Components (MDAC)
     Microsoft SQL Server™

Summary: Learn how MDAC gets installed, the recent version history of MDAC, and the common issues that you might encounter during MDAC installation. (12 printed pages)

Contents
Introduction
Installation Versions and Operating System Compatibilities
Installation Versions and SQL Server Versions
MDAC Components Overview
Component Checker Tool
MDAC Rollback
Troubleshooting Setup Issues
Knowledge Base Article Resources

...

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/Dnmdac/html/data_mdacinstall.asp

Anthony
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bahnass
ID: 6852564
Dear Antony
   I was just Passing :-)     a very useful link
      U R My Angel !!!!

Eng. Ibraheem
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonboetcher
ID: 6856770
Is it possible to develop applications using two different versions of ADO on your PC?  That is what I really need to know...
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 6856875
You will not be able to make a reference to two different ADO versions in the same application the CLASSID and name are the same (unlike XML).  What you may be able to do (totally untested, as I have never needed to do this) is refer to say version 2.6 and then do the following:

Dim rs26 As ADODB.Recordset

Dim rs20 As ADODB.Recordset15

This last object is normally hidden in the object browser, but can be exposed by right-clicking and selecting "Show Hidden Members"

Anthony

0