[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to click a button and close the browser

Posted on 2002-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi, there,

I'm using Java Applet to devlope a project.  Is there any way to click a button on the applet (e.g. "Exit" button), and cause the whole browser to be closed?

daisy
0
Comment
Question by:DaisyWang
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 6851405
try:

getAppletContext().showDocument(new URL "javascript:self.close()"));
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaisyWang
ID: 6851425
bobbit31,

it doesn't work.

daisy
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bobbit31 earned 200 total points
ID: 6851461
sorry that was for netscape only (i still couldn't get it to work)

see this page: http://www.rgagnon.com/javadetails/java-0172.html

it has all the details on calling js from applet.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7902165
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by: bobbit31
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Venci75
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7962793
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
EE Admin
0