Solved

Applying an AffineTransform to an Image

Posted on 2002-03-08
5
238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
hie..
I want to rotate an image (and store it in another image) in JAVA. Thus, i created an AffineTransform and want to apply it to a Raster. How can I do this?
I can switch from raster to other class instance, but i need to rotate the image.

plz help,
Ankur.
0
Comment
Question by:ankurk
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 6851429
something like this?

// Create an image buffer in
//which to paint on.
BufferedImage outImage = new BufferedImage(width, height, BufferedImage.TYPE_INT_RGB);

// tx is your AffineTransform, apply it to image
Graphics2D g2d = outImage.createGraphics();
g2d.drawImage(<your original image>, tx, null);
g2d.dispose();

// JPEG-encode the image
//and write to file.
OutputStream os = new FileOutputStream(<name of new file>);
JPEGImageEncoder encoder = JPEGCodec.createJPEGEncoder(os);
encoder.encode(outImage);
os.close();
       


0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
yongsing earned 100 total points
ID: 6852398
I added the tx definition to bobbit31's code:

// Create an image buffer in which to paint on.
BufferedImage outImage = new BufferedImage(width, height, BufferedImage.TYPE_INT_RGB);

AffineTransform tx = new AffineTransform();

// Rotate 90 degrees clockwise about the center of the image
tx.rotate(-Math.PI/2, (double)width/2, (double)width/2y);

Graphics2D g2d = outImage.createGraphics();
g2d.drawImage(<your original image>, tx, null);

g2d.dispose();

// JPEG-encode the image and write to file.
OutputStream os = new FileOutputStream(<name of new file>);
JPEGImageEncoder encoder = JPEGCodec.createJPEGEncoder(os);
encoder.encode(outImage);
os.close();
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6958057
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20128216.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20136378.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20257547.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20260397.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20267319.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20272053.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20275045.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20275099.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20285568.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20289079.html




*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7902158
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by: yongsing
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Venci75
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7962791
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
EE Admin
0