Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CD Rom problem

Posted on 2002-03-08
6
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am using Win2k Pro and the CD-ROM drive does not function reliably. The Event Log shows more than 80 errors related to the CD-ROM.

When i look in the event log i get errors such as:

Source: Cdrom
The device, \Device\CdRom0, has a bad block.

Source: atapi
The device, \Device\Ide\IdePort1, did not respond within the timeout period.

Does "bad block" refer to the compact disc itself, or the CD-ROM drive?  

Does anyone know what is going on here?
0
Comment
Question by:gshep
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:adowns
ID: 6851411
This should work.

Go in the registry :
[ HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318 ]
And delete keys " upper..." and " lower... " 
reboot...


make sure you highlight the key, go to file export, and save it to a file to you can add the items back at a leter date if needed. Do this before you delete them!

Please let us know if it works. Good Luck
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6851528
Does this happen on more than one CD disk? Are you using DirectCD or something like it so as to be able to transfer files directly to the disk? If you are using DirectCD it has a utility you can use to do a scandisk on the CD Disk.

If it isn't the disk then if you hava another CD ROM lying around or can barrow try testing with it and see what happens. Also you might consider testing by using a different IDE cable. It could be a bad cable or it has maybe worked loose from the mother board or the CD drive.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 800 total points
ID: 6851558
I would also clean the CD Drive with a CD cleaner designed for this.

One moew thing is to check the device manager and see if there are any conflicts.

It might be a good idea to get any  updated IDE or motherboard drivers.

Can you provide a little more background ?
When did this start happening ?
What CD's - all only audio etc ?

Disable any burning software and drivers as CrazyOne suggested.

I would run the Start-windows update to make sure that you have the newest updates.

In addition Cleanup the startup stuff. For  NT or win2k,
Download the Startup COP a free pcmag utility from
http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,,77594,.html
 Run it and it will show you everything that is listed in all the possible startup
 places, and allow you to disable things one at a time until the problem is eliminated.
 A lot of probelms are caused by excess old baggage - programs that have not been properly  un-installed. Startup Cop will eliminate leftovers and un-wanted programs that you no longer want.
Older Antivirus programs and Norton Utilities have been known to cause problems
try disabling them also !

Update and run 2 good, updated antivirus program- Norton, McAffee etc.
 
 Then run SFC /scannow from a DOS Window.

ALso check into getting driver updates for ALL of your hardware, BIOS, VGA, motherboard etc.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:gshep
ID: 6854546
Thanks to everyone.  I cleared the even log and have been trying to see what the problem is by trying to check everything but still no luck.

I have a CD recorder and a CD drive in the machine, the CD drive is the master and is the one that is giving problems - the cd recorder works perfect.

When i try to use a disk in the cd drive unit i often get errors when it is in use and it never auto runs a disk either.  The error log gives errors saying the controller detected a fault but both drives worked 100% before i installed win2000.

Has anyone ever seen this problem?  Is it the drive or Win2000?  I have noticed that both of the drives are using the CDROM.SYS driver - is that right?

This problem is driving me crazy as i have tried everything i can think of.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6858841
1) Double check the Master - slave settings on the Drives.Try reversing them also.
2) If this still does not work it could be the drive is going bad.

3) Have you done a windowsupdate and gotten any relevant patches ?

Do you have the newest drivers installed ?
Are there any errors in the Device manager ?

Try putting one CD on the other IDE chanin as a slave if possible.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:gshep
ID: 7251072
sorry for the delay
0