?
Solved

Best GPL trouble-ticketing system

Posted on 2002-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,203 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I need some advice on what would be the best open-source(preferably GPL licensed) trouble ticketing system. This would be for a small IT dept with a large number of endusers(isn't that always the case :), so that users could submit their requests through the system. I would need the ability to change priorities of tasks, and a hierarchy of user accounts(ie. managers could change task priority, but not IT staff). Built-in notification email would be a plus.
Thanks,
tibori
0
Comment
Question by:tibori
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:svindler
ID: 6851532
Go to http://sourceforge.net and search for "ticket". Then you'll get plenty of suggestions. Haven't used any of them so feel free to ignore my suggestion.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 150 total points
ID: 6852667
there is no "best", you have to decide which functionality you need, and which you may miss.

A very simple one, fast to setup is:
     Jitterbug http://samba.anu.edu.au/jitterbug/

Some more improfed, but still not perfect:
     Keystone http://keystone.whitepj.net/
     WebTTS   http://www.gashalot.com/software/webtts/
     GNATS    http://gnatsweb.sourceforge.net/
     RT       http://www.fsck.com/projects/rt/  http://www.helgrim.com/
     ticket-0.4.5.10   (sorry lost the link)

For comercial one check: http://www.helpdesks.com/
or: http://directory.google.com/Top/Computers/Software/Help_Desk/
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6967802
which of the TTS got your vote, tibori?
I'm interested too (looking for pros and cons).
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tibori
ID: 6969933
actually, i haven't had a chance to evaluate any of them yet, and i didn't want to leave the question hanging, as it may be some time before i do get a chance to do so. I did find another one to add to this list, which seemed favorable:
www.perldesk.com(not GPL but relatively cheap, and looks cool)
0