Solved

"Explorer generated errors .. will be closed"

Posted on 2002-03-08
10
494 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Randomly, about 2 times in 3 (more times than not), trying to open Windows Explorer results in the error shown at bottom.

We can avoid the error by opening Explorer without the folders pane (such as happens when you open a folder on the desktop. Adding back the folder pane (View/Explorer Bar/Folders) causes no error, and we are in a 'standard' view of Windows Explorer, with no errors.

Where can we view the error log? How can we interpret it? Any suggestions for fixing this problem?

------------------------
Program Error
Explorer.exe has generated errors and will be closed by Windows. You will need to restart the program.

An error log is being created.
------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:controltheweb
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6851540
Try this go to Start > Run and type in

SFC /scannow

If something is wrong with explorer or its support files this may weed them out.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6851547
Also run the event viewer Start > Run and type in

eventvwr.msc

and look in the logs and if errors are logged there for expolorer please post what the errors are.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:controltheweb
ID: 6857340
Using SFC /scannow keeps opening a dialog box saying
---------------------------------
Windows File Protection

Files that are required for Windows to run properly must be copied to the DLL Cache.
---------------------------------

It asks for the Windows CD to be insterted. What is this doing exactly, and why does it need the CD?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 80 total points
ID: 6857507
It is looking at all of what is known as the System Files and checking to see if they are corrupted and/or validating there version and determining if the versions of these file are in line with what they should be. If sfc finds a file that is suspect it will replace if from the C:\WINNT\system32\dllcache and if the file is not in this directory then it looks for it on the CD. If you are somebody else has removed the dllcache folder then that was a mistake because the dllcache folder is virtually a backup for System files. Every time you apply service patches it updates the dllcache folder. BTW have you applied the service patches yet?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6857521
Run SFC first it may or may not find a problem. If it doesn's at least we know it isn't a system file problem and we can proceed from there to try and figure out what the problem is. It could be hardware related especially the RAM or Explorer is bumping heads with something, a servied or program, that is running when this problem happens.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:controltheweb
ID: 6915504
When you say "Run SFC first it may or may not find a problem" I don't understand. We DID run it, and I posted that it kept saying:
------------------------------------------------
Windows File Protection
Files that are required for Windows to run properly must be copied to the DLL Cache.
------------------------------------------------

Since we have service packs applied to Windows, can running SFC /scannow take us "backwards" (we only have the Installation disk with NO service packs). In other words, do we need an installation disk that has both Service Packs applied?

Only the eventvwr.msc Application Log shows anything. Each time we get the error this is logged:
------------------------------------------------
Type: Information
Source: Winlogon
Event ID: 1002

Description: The shell stopped unexpectedly and Explorer.exe was restarted.
------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:controltheweb
ID: 6915511
Incidentally, we have now seen this error on more than one computer set up from the same template, but not on all of them.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:perplexd
ID: 9176608
I'm getting this same error on a few machines.

I saw a post on another site that said that if you have any windows open when installing Win 2000 SP3 then it won't replace MSDHTML.dll correctly and that one ought to install SP from the command line to be able to replace that file.

I did that, but still getting the errors.

SFC /scannow sounds to me like it is basically going to take me back to SP zero. If that fixes the problem, great, but what about all the service packs and patches that I will need to just reinstall again?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:esc_toe_account
ID: 9176675
The cause was WS_FTP Pro running its Explorer integration. When installed without this option it works fine. Otherwise, at times it dominates the CPU cycles and nothing else can work successfully. This was discovered by watching process running and CPU Utilization when the problem occurred.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ybgrmisteam
ID: 20205064
I have been getting this error with a couple of our computers. The only thing that fixed the problem for me was to rename the user profile to user.bad and create a new profile (and move over the important files of the previous profile). Hope this helps
0