Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MDIchild form with no caption

Posted on 2002-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Is it possible to have/create a MDIchild form with no caption?  When you leave the caption property of the MDIchild form empty there still will be two [] in the main form (MDIform) visible after the mainform caption.

Is it possible to avoid this?

Dirk.

PS sorry for my poor English.
0
Comment
Question by:ka1a
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 6852341
Read this tip:

'How to remove the title bar of a MDI child form'

http://www.lmc-mediaagentur.de/dpool/tips01/0011.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:ka1a
ID: 6853201
GinSonic,

Thanks for your reaction.  The solution you proposed does remove the titlebar of the MDIform.  But when the MDIform.windowstate:=wsMaximized, then the caption of the MDIform will be visible after the caption of the Mainform.  When you leave the caption property of the MDIchild form empty, there still will be - [ ] after the caption of the mainform.  Is there a solution to avoid that?

Dirk.

PS sorry for my poor English.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 6855676
I don't have a solution but I wonder why you want this functionality with an MDI form. Isn't there an easier way to get what you want?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bozo7 earned 200 total points
ID: 6859082
Instead of using an MDI form.
When you create the form that is the MDI child. Create it as a normal form but in the on create event set the parent to the form that was MDI.

Here is the code I have in the Oncreate of Form2

form2.parent := form1;
show;

I have the borderstyle on form2 set to bsNone.
Does exactly what you want.
I use this extensivly in another project.

Ross
0
 

Author Comment

by:ka1a
ID: 6869314
Thanks Ross.

I didn't know that this was possible.  Thanks again.

Dirk.

0