Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VB DataReport object tips and instructions

Posted on 2002-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello everyone,

I'm using the VB6 DataReport object with success in my database application for a while now but I need to add some more advanced features to my reports.  I have all the basics down already, suchas passing criteria to the Command SQL string from a form, calculating fields etc.  What I'd like to learn to add is:

1 - User selectable sort options from a form
2 - Printing the users criteria selections at the top of the report (i.e., date ranges, tec)
3 - Showing report generation progress with a progress bar

and so on.

Can anyone suggest a book I can pick up or a website I can reference where this type of stuff is expanded on?  I have a lot of experience with Access' report engine and some experience with Crystal but I'd like to keep it all native to VB.

Thanks for any suggestions, even partial suggestions, in advance.

Raul  
0
Comment
Question by:rlrubio
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bobbit31 earned 300 total points
ID: 6851773
1: just change the query of the report based on the selections on the form?

2: put a label on your report and you can set the caption of it by doing something like

rpt.sections("section1").controls("label1").caption = "blah"

before showing the report
0
 

Author Comment

by:rlrubio
ID: 6881415
Well, I'll give it a couple more days to see if anyone else cares to respond.  Otherwise bobbit31 gets the points for at least offering some info.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bahnass
ID: 6882056
CAN U LOOK on PAQ
(QUESTIONS STORED HERE IN EE)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rlrubio
ID: 6903591
You get points for at least giving a partial answer and trying to help.  Thank you.
0