Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Question about socket/Thread programming...

Posted on 2002-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi Guys,

  If a thread calls a blocking socket.read(...), is it possible for another thread to wake up the blocking thread, so socket.read(...) return immediately


(2nd question: Is there any non-blocking socket.read(...)?)
stephen
0
Comment
Question by:zollen
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 400 total points
ID: 6851713
Q1. Not that I'm aware of.

Q2. 1.4 added support for non-blocking I/O:
http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4/docs/guide/nio/
There's also a 3rd party libraries:
http://www.purpletech.com/code.jsp
http://www.cs.berkeley.edu/~mdw/proj/java-nbio/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nebeker
ID: 6852367
As an alternative to a non-blocking read, you can call "available()" to see if any data is there, before you commit to calling read().
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6855089
0