Solved

Foxpro

Posted on 2002-03-08
7
1,620 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Is is possible to run a foxpro application on Windows CE?
0
Comment
Question by:curtis591
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fordraiders
Comment Utility
curtis591,
To answer directly, No. However,
The best you can you do to run "Windows desktop applications, Is a Terminal Server.

Pocket pc 2002 allows for terminal service.

To get the full scoop.
May 2002 edition of PocketPC mag.
Article by Robert Bogue.
"Developing for the Pocket PC"

fordraiders







Database backend maybe?


http://www.sequiter.com/products/windows_ce/

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:curtis591
Comment Utility
From what I have been reading. It looks like you can only use VB or C++ can you tell me is it a different version of the two programs that come with Visual Studio 6.0.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fordraiders
Comment Utility
Yes,
The above link is available for VB / VC VC++.
It basically the engine.
You design the program around there product in either environment.


fordraiders
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:curtis591
Comment Utility
Ok, just so I am clear.

I can use the Visual Studio 6 Application (VB or C++) to make the Windows Ce application. When I go to install my application on the Windows CE device I must load a different setup program to load the Visual Basic dll's or C++ dll's the link you provided gives me the Windows CE Visual Basic and Windows CE dll's.  If I were to load the normal Win 95 Visual Basic Setup on the Windows CE it wouldn't work.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
fordraiders earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
No, Sorry,
Since I do not what you have been reading!

The link I sent you was for third party applications.
Use their product and specifications for developing a windows ce database application.

I can't say in good honesty how their product works.
You will have to contact them.

However, your scenario is basically correct.
so.....
The "install" will depend on their specs, I will stretch it
abit and say this will be in the instruction manual?

You can also download free.
Embedded vbce vbcc toolkit for free from microsoft, as another possibility.

A real good bargain is VisualCe.

Check this out before buying anything.
The odbc add in is great.
http://www.visualce.com/
 fordraiders











0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20182487.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20263554.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20273205.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20275102.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20281649.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20296883.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20296884.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
Thank you for returning and finalizing this.
:) Moondancer - EE Moderator
0