Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

powerquest image 5.0 and 2nd drive problem

Posted on 2002-03-08
16
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
i have windows XP- home edition( dell pc) i added a  2nd drive and it set for CS. the drive seems to be ok, I can access it through Windows explorer, and the device manager has it with no conflicts. When i try to run Image 5.0 with the boot disks so i can make a copy of my drive to the 2nd drive for bckup purposes, I get the following msg from Image 5.0--EZ-drive has been detected on device 1, but ez is not running--. I went to MAxtor home to find a driver but it said the driver should not be used for XP.It is 20 gig ATA maxtor drive. It seems like does MSDOS doesn't see it?? ANy suggestion? Like I said when Im up and running the drive is ok.The bios sees it. I can use Windows explorer to add and remove files in and out of it.
0
Comment
Question by:rkuhar4892
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
16 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6852109
So both HDD's are set for CS= Cable select?
20gig maxtor is the C:?  or D:?
Fat16, Fat32, or NTFS?
Dos may not be able to see it if you have the drive formatted for NTFS.

Ahh...wait a sec...it says EZ drive has been detected on Device 1.  The EZ drive software may still be on the front end.  Try to uninstall EZ Drive...I would be very careful here tho.  You could lose data.  I hate useing EZ Drive or anything like that.  If you can remove that then you may be alright.  If not, I would suggest drag and dropping your Data over to the old drive..and whatever important files you have and then reformatting the drive With out EZ Drive and then installing XP.


0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6852495
You will most likely have to back up your current system (somehow) and wipe the drive.  I have had no success removing EZDrive or any of the drive overlays.  I always had to do an FDISK /MBR (to remove the overlay) followed by an FDISK and remove the partition and recreate it, format it, etc.  I did this on one 98 system (FDISK /MBR) and all appeared fine but I had to go over and zap everything in a couple of days because the system started acting flaky.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rkuhar4892
ID: 6852605
With Dell all drives are cs. Im using NTFS.
Floppy =A, Local=c, cd drv=d, cd-rw=e, local=f. C drive is my primary - of course, The F disk is clean, no data on it. my c drive is 40gig (western dig), the f drv is 20gig (maxtor).I'll try to remove drv and let sys re-install it and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6853271
Well, Again if EZ Drive has been installed on the HDD...you could have potential problems...even if it is not using the EZ Drive technology.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:rkuhar4892
ID: 6853300
wakeup: Yes, i think you're correct. i went to maxtor and they plan on releasing a EZ drive for Xp next month. Powerquest said to remove the EZ drive, they have an exec to do this with, but im not sure how to get it to work.I think all their problems resolving doesn't mention XP. I just might wait until next month or get a different drive,
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6853341
hmmm... I guess the question is this....is EZ Drive installed on your 40 Gig WD or the 20 gig maxtor?

Maxtor's website has the Maxblast software you can Download.  I believe if I remember correctly if you run that, it will give you the opportunity to convert the drive back to standard and not EZ....
Western Digital is planning on releasing an NT/2000/XP version soon.  Which also makes me wonder since you said the 20 gig maxtor is empty, if that has EZ Drive on it....and not formatted in NTFS, Try running Ez drive and remove or Convert the partition back.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 800 total points
ID: 6853347
Is it the new drive or the old one with EZBios?  If it is the old one you can do just as I said:
1.  boot with a 98 boot disk.
2.  fdisk /mbr
3.  fdisk and remove the partition
4.  Add the partition back
5.  format the partition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rkuhar4892
ID: 6853595
my second drive is the maxtor, which has EZ drive on it, it is 20 gig, it is empty. I t was in my old pc, i formatted it and installed in my current pc which has XP and the drive is plugged as cable select. sorry i wasnt more specific in the beginning. oh, it was formatted in NTFS.i did not install ez drive software, it is most likely on the hdd.ill try your suggestions. Will let you know which works. Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6853878
If EZ drive is on it....it was installed somehow... Try and see if it can be removed.  If it is empty, then I would do as slink9 said.  But sometimes that does not get rid of EZ Bios...  And since it is your 20 gig drive which is a maxtor drive, you should be able to run the new EZ drive from Maxtor and remove the software that way.  The Maxblast software newest version from the web site says it supports XP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rkuhar4892
ID: 6854170
I was at Maxtor, on one one page it led you to believe that Xp was supported, but when i went to dwnld the EZ drive, it said that it didn't support XP. There was a note at the bottom ofthe page stating that they are planning to release an updated version that supports XP next month. i went to Powerquest support and typed in EZ drive. It had an EZSIG exec that fixed my problem. It disabled EZ on the HDD. i re-formatted in NTFS and all is ok now. I made an Image of my C drv to the F drive and I scheduled it to update the image every SAT AM.XP blew up on me once and I spent a half a day recovering from it, so now i have an image of it  which should makle it easier to recover in case MURPHY strikes again. The question is who do I reward the points to, the both of you gave me ideas that led to a fix. Can I split the points? i doubt it.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6854236
up to you guys, I dont care...just glad to be able to help...If you want to give me points or someone else points tis ok...either way.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6854337
Yes you can split the points.
Submit a request to Community Support (link at left) requesting a points split.  Include a link to this question and the amount you want to give to whom.  They will drop the point value on this (let's say to 100) and you will accept one comment.  You then put a 100 point question in Hardware (general) for the other person.  Relatively complex, but it works.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6854435
Was this intended as a point split?  Do I need to give 100 to someone else?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6856105
If you want to split the points cool....slink9...if not no big deal...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6856236
0
 

Author Comment

by:rkuhar4892
ID: 6858141
Thanks sling, sorry I slow to respond.
0