Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Same calendar in Outlook for multiple users

Posted on 2002-03-08
11
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hello -

I have four machines all running Windows 98 networked to one NT 4 server. Each client machine is running Outlook (not express) and they need to share the same calendar so each can add/edit/delete entries.

Where is the technote on how to set this up or if you can tell me step-by-step how to do this, that would be nice too.

TIA -

rb
0
Comment
Question by:routerboy309
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:acmp
ID: 6852449
Hopefully quite easy to do:

Add an 'Appointment Items' subfolder to the 'Public Folders' section and share it.

To share it right click the new folder and click Properties, Permissions.  Add everyone that you want to access the calender and make them all 'Owners'.

Then they simply have to drag the folder from the public folder to their shorcut bar in outlook.  Job Done.

acmp <><
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 300 total points
ID: 6852504
I don't believe it will be that simple.  If it were that easy, Exchange Server would not be around.  I believe you are going to have to purchase some type of server program to handle this properly (like Lotus NOtes or Exchange Server).
Well, it is not THAT easy, but it is rather easy.  Take a look at NetFolders - http://www.slipstick.com/calendar/scheduleall.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:routerboy309
ID: 6852522
I hope its that easy. :) But if its not, I'm looking at Netfolders.

RB
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:acmp
ID: 6855949
I made the assumption that you had an exchange server, maybe a little presumptions of me. ;-)

acmp <><
0
 

Author Comment

by:routerboy309
ID: 6856729
I found a copy of Exchange 5.5, so I'll be adding this today. And then I'll add the calendar.

RB
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:toshie
ID: 6874746
Wish I had a legal copy of exchange 5.5 lying around :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:routerboy309
ID: 6875329
They had a legal copy - but the servers we're in such bad shape, I had to format and start over. The IT guy was fired and I found the cd stuck in a box in a . I finally got Exchange running. Now - I need to configure the calendar.

I'll keep you all posted. -

Thanks

RB
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7134724
Hi routerboy309, any update on this?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7167638
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

time to clean up

-if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points split slink9, acmp
-this will be finalized with no further update (28.07.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
0
 

Author Comment

by:routerboy309
ID: 7167648
Sorry for the delay.

RB
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7167658
thanks for finalizing
0