Solved

VisionTek Xtasy 6564 AGP 2.0 on an ASUS P2B AGP 1.0 Slot

Posted on 2002-03-08
4
352 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Howdy,

I'm going to try to plug a VisionTek Xtasy 6564 (GeForce3 Ti200) that requires an AGP 2.0 compliant slot into an AGP 1.0 complaint slot on an Asus P2B motherboard.

What will happen?  Will the card work normally?  Will it not work at all?  Will it even fit in the slot?  Will this video board only work on a so-called AGP 2.0 slot or will it be backwards compatible on the 1.0 slot?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:tedoff
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 200 total points
ID: 6852491
My guess would say that it will not work.  The slots tend to be backwards compatible as long as you are using the same architecture.  The cards, on the other hand, would require a slot that can deliver the designed specs of the card.  As a matter of fact, you could damage the card or mobo doing this.  Don't even try it.  Replace the mobo with one that will do the job.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6852568
The keying of the cards is different, and you may not be able to plug the new card into your AGP 1.0 slot. But if you were able to, you'd fry the video card, as it is designed to run at a different voltage than that supplied by your current AGP slot. Don't attempt it, unless you like the smell of burnt electronics.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6911812
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20275164.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20268880.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20271882.html




PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7055117
This is an easy one to close.

The key element of the question is AGP 2.0 (PRO)card to
AGP 1.0 slot.

Answer - Don't do it. Recommended by both Experts.

Clarifications:

AGP 1.0 is a shorter slot and may or may not be keyed

AGP 2.0 slot is longer, may or may not be keyed, and provides for more path for graphic tranfer.  SOME slots MAY accept 1.0 cards but are specific slot design dependent.

References:

www.plasma-online.de/english/help/almanach/agp.html

http://www.motherboards.org/articlesd/tech-planations/920_2.html

http://www.intel.com/technology/agp/agp_index.htm

The naked eye can see the overall problem, the trained technician, informed user can see the backwards 2 to 1 problems and associated conflicts.

Outcome - Award equal points to each Expert and PAQ question.

ITsy
0