Solved

as windows ppm

Posted on 2002-03-08
5
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
im looking for a better way of installing perl module
like what PPM Activestate for windows did (using one command, install all the dependencies) in other OS like LINUX and UNIX.

how?

0
Comment
Question by:spreq
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:spreq
Comment Utility
.. 'better' means easier...

eg,
if I using PPM
just type install DBI


but in linux,
download tgz, uncompress, make file
download dependencies
download tgz, uncompress, make file
download dependencies

it is like too hard too install...

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kim Ryan
Comment Utility
The CPAN module was written for this purpose
From the command line type the following
% perl -MCPAN -e "shell"

(You are asked some config questions, an interacitve shell starts up)
install Some::Module
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kim Ryan earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
perl -MCPAN -e "shell"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20113232.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20184282.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20276199.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20113236.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20275166.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20276200.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
spreq,
Has this helped.  If no response, I will accept the proposed answer.

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0