Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

threshold

Posted on 2002-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
hi..

 what is it?
 is it part of solaris/unix?

 tq
 newbie
 
0
Comment
Question by:maliksl4141
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:besky
ID: 6860079
Im not sure what you are asking here, if it is
about threshold so:

This is a some kind of limit that is set up when something should happen.
Exampel: there is a threshold in filesystem handling which changes from time to space optimizing when usage exeeds 90%.
In cachefs a threshold determines when to start purging old cached information ( simplified ).

Come back with a  little more specific question.

0
 

Author Comment

by:maliksl4141
ID: 6898370
hi..

 i try to set a threshold whenever my root
 file system exceed 90%, it will
 delete unnecessary file.

 tq
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Otetelisanu earned 8 total points
ID: 6920420
Threshold is to in Sybase or Oracle database.
Unnecessary file :

1. core
2./var/adm/messages0 ...1 , 2 (if you read before rm)
3./var/adm/lastlog            (    -"-              )
4./var/adm/wtmp (necesary for last)
5./var/adm/utmx
6./var/adm/vold.log
7.var/adm/su.log
Before you remove  look
man ... perhaps you need this file.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 8052565
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this Topic Area.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:

- Answered by Otetelisanu

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8099674
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0