?
Solved

OS detection script for CSS link tag - is this correct syntax?

Posted on 2002-03-08
8
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
a quickie for who ever gets it first:

Is this the correct syntax for conditionally including a link to a mac and PC stylesheet.

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
<!--
version = navigator.appVersion;
if (version.toLowerCase().indexOf("mac")!=-1) {
document.write('<link rel="STYLESHEET" type="text/css" href="/styles_mac.css">');
}
else {
document.write('<link rel="STYLESHEET" type="text/css" href="/styles.css">');
}
// -->
</script>
0
Comment
Question by:drstuey
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:b1xml2
ID: 6852403
if (navigator.userAgent.match(/Mac/i)) {
 document.write('<link rel="STYLESHEET" type="text/css" href="/styles_mac.css">');
} else {
 document.write('<link rel="STYLESHEET" type="text/css" href="/styles.css">');

}
0
 

Author Comment

by:drstuey
ID: 6852474
Thanks, I have implemented that, but I won't know if that worked until I run it through Browser Photo tommorrow.

I was hoping for an explanation as well. I was quite happy with the OS detection part of the script, the explanation I read for doing it this way:

version = navigator.appVersion;
if (version.toLowerCase().indexOf("mac")!=-1)

seemed entirely reasonable to me. It was as much the syntax of everything else I was concerned about. The version I posted doesn't seem to be doing anything, it seems like both CSS links are visible to all browsers so the Macs see the PC CSS link as well and that overrides the Mac one????
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:b1xml2
ID: 6852485
it is the wrong property that you are using, to get the Mac platform, it would be safer to use the userAgent property.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:drstuey
ID: 6852591
Thanks, I have implemented that, but I won't know if that worked until I run it through Browser Photo tommorrow.

I was hoping for an explanation as well. I was quite happy with the OS detection part of the script, the explanation I read for doing it this way:

version = navigator.appVersion;
if (version.toLowerCase().indexOf("mac")!=-1)

seemed entirely reasonable to me. It was as much the syntax of everything else I was concerned about. The version I posted doesn't seem to be doing anything, it seems like both CSS links are visible to all browsers so the Macs see the PC CSS link as well and that overrides the Mac one????
0
 

Author Comment

by:drstuey
ID: 6852593
ooops, I must have gone back in my browser and reposted my comment
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
b1xml2 earned 231 total points
ID: 6855298
drstuey, has it been successful?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ahosang
ID: 8076107
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

points to b1xml2
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
ahosang
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:drstuey
ID: 8077068
Naughty me I have been prompted to give the points out.

Yes it works. It was my mistake that I thought it didn't.

cheers
0